THPS2 Error

Post your hi-scores, videos, questions, talk about Tony Hawk games.
Forum rules
No talking about modding in this forum.
YessC1A0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Contact:

THPS2 Error

Postby YessC1A0 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 1:05 pm

Hello all, im new to this forum! but i would like some help. i've recently tried to crack thps2 using this site and cannot seem to get it running, it first asked for a dll file and i dowloaded it, now this. i've attatched a image with the error if anyone can help me out i would be very thankful, cheers!~
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
Error message.
Untitled.jpg (40.65 KiB) Viewed 627 times
Demo
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: THPS2 Error

Postby Demo » Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:02 pm

judging by the screenshot, it doesn't look like you're launching the exe from your game folder.
you should copy the exe to your thps2 folder. don't copy binkw32.dll, proper one should be there already.

also use smaller exe: https://www.thmods.com/mods/THPS2%20Mod ... _setup.zip
YessC1A0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: THPS2 Error

Postby YessC1A0 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 6:30 pm

Demo wrote:judging by the screenshot, it doesn't look like you're launching the exe from your game folder.
you should copy the exe to your thps2 folder. don't copy binkw32.dll, proper one should be there already.

also use smaller exe: https://www.thmods.com/mods/THPS2%20Mod ... _setup.zip

I just downloaded what was on the site. No instructions of where the "game folder" was or is. I'm guessing its in the activision folder? if its not there do i just make one? The only thing it came with is the .exe and the .txt file. Ps: Link you sent didnt work.
Demo
Posts: 436
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:20 pm
Contact:

Re: THPS2 Error

Postby Demo » Sat Oct 22, 2016 7:03 pm

this is just a nocd patch, not the full game.
you can get th2 iso in this thread: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1085
Eraser
Site Admin
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:42 pm
Location: Lithuania
Contact:

Re: THPS2 Error

Postby Eraser » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:36 pm

you are supposed to replace the original THawk2.exe with a cracked one
YessC1A0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: THPS2 Error

Postby YessC1A0 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:21 pm

Eraser wrote:you are supposed to replace the original THawk2.exe with a cracked one

Oh i see now! will give it a try.

Return to “General thps talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests